Entertainment

Golden Globes 2021 Predictions: Our Editors Pick the Winners!

We’re just two days away from the 2021 Golden Globes ceremony and we have finalized our predictions for the winners in every category.

It was definitely an interesting year in entertainment as movie theaters around the country (and around the world) have been shut down in most areas and the majority of films were released via streaming platforms. Here’s a list of where you can watch all of the movies at home right now.

Television had a great year with so many incredible shows being released and fans were able to stream even more than ever since everyone was stuck at home. The competition has never been stronger!

Make sure to watch the Golden Globes on Sunday night (February 28) at 8pm EST on NBC. The show is airing live coast-to-coast!

Click inside to see our full list of predictions…

See our full list of predictions below…

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“Nomadland”
“Mank”
“The Father”
“Promising Young Woman“
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” – PREDICTED WINNER

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“Hamilton” – PREDICTED WINNER
“Music”
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
David FIncher, “Mank”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” – PREDICTED WINNER
Regina King, “One Night in Miami”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) – PREDICTED WINNER
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Tahar Ramin (“The Mauritanian”)

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Andra Day (“The United States vs Billie”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) – PREDICTED WINNER
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) – PREDICTED WINNER
James Corden (“The Prom”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)
Dev Patel (“Personal History of David Copperfield”)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) – PREDICTED WINNER
Kate Hudson (“Music”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)
Rosamund Pike (“I Care A Lot”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTON PICTURE
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”) – PREDICTED WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTON PICTURE
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father” – PREDICTED WINNER
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Jack Fincher, “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″ – PREDICTED WINNER
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat (“The Midnight Sky”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Tenet”)
James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (“Soul”) – PREDICTED WINNER
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (“Mank”)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Io Si (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami – PREDICTED WINNER
“Tigress & Tweet” – The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul – PREDICTED WINNER
Wolfwalkers

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round (Denmark)
La Llorona (Guatemala/France)
The Life Ahead (Italy)
Minari (USA) – PREDICTED WINNER
Two of Us (France/USA)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“The Mandalorian”
“The Crown” – PREDICTED WINNER
“Lovecraft Country”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY
“Emily in Paris”
“Ted Lasso”
“The Flight Attendant”
“Schitt’s Creek” – PREDICTED WINNER
“The Great”

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit” – PREDICTED WINNER
“The Undoing”
“Small Axe”
“Unorthodox”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
Jason Bateman, “Ozark” – PREDICTED WINNER
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown” – PREDICTED WINNER
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” – PREDICTED WINNER
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant” – PREDICTED WINNER
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” – PREDICTED WINNER

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” – PREDICTED WINNER
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
John Boyega, “Small Axe” – PREDICTED WINNER
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” – PREDICTED WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”



Most Related Links :
todaybiznews Governmental News Finance News

Source link

Back to top button